LAURENT METTRAUX

 

Route Principale 160, CH-1791 Courtaman (Switzerland)

phone: (+41) 26/684.18.65, Email: laurent.mettraux(at)bluewin.ch

 

 

en français            auf deutsch

 

 

Welcome    Biography    Principal works    Catalogue of works

 

Donation and support    Documents to download    Score excerpts    Audio examples

 

CDs    Critics and articles    (First) performances    Texts    Links

 

Share |

 

 

 

ARCHIVES: CONCERTS 2017-2020

 

Next concerts: please click here

 

 

Complainte, for solo violin, M.633 (2003)

 

Christina Hecher, violin

 

With works by Halvorsen, Mendelssohn and Saint-Saëns

 

Vienna (Austria), Quo vadis?, Stephansplatz 6 Monday, February 27th, 2017, 6.30 pm

 

Vienna (Austria), University of Music and Performing Arts Wednesday, March 8th, 2017, 6 pm

 

 

 

 

Soliloque, for solo violin, M.585 (1998)

 

During the Festival Two Days and Two Nights of New Music of Odessa

 

Anna Dzialak Savytska, violin

 

With works for solo violin by Zoltan Almashi, Boris Alvarado, Fabian Müller and Karmella Tsepkolenko

 

Odessa (Ukraine), foyer of the Philharmonic Hall of Odessa Saturday, April 22nd, 2017, 11 pm programme

 

 

 

 

Reflets, for violin and percussion, M.630 (2002-4)

 

During the Folle Journée de la Musique Contemporaine

 

Frederik Camacho Flores, violin – Jiun Jie Jeng, percussion

 

Lausanne, Utopia 1 Hall (HEMU) Monday, June 19th, 2017, 6.30 pm programme

 

 

 

 

Flute Quartet, M.547 (1996)

 

During the Swiss Chamber Music Festival of Adelboden

 

Quatuor Pelleas (Manon Burel, Justine Ehrensperger, Bastien Ferraris and Camille Quinton, flutes)

 

With works by Kuhlau, Mike Mower, Mozart, Anže Rozman and Florent Schmitt

 

Frutigen (Switzerland), Tropic house Sunday, September 24th, 2017, 11 am programme

 

 

 

 

Mid-Autumn Moon, for soprano, guqin, pipa, flute, cello and marimba, M.687 (2017)

 

FIRST PERFORMANCE

 

after chinese poems

 

European Chinese Ensemble (Viviane Hasler, soprano – Marina Tantanozi, flute

Alexander Kionke, cello – Angela Koeck, marimba, percussion – Yang Jing, pipa, guqin, guzheng)

With, among other transcriptions, traditional chinese melodies, and works by Yang Jing

 

On the occasion of the concert tour of the European Chinese Ensemblepresentation flyer 

 

Fribourg, Centre Le Phénix Friday, September 29th, 2017, 8 pm – programme

 

Berne, Yehudi Menuhin Forum, Helvetiaplatz 6 Tuesday, October 3rd, 2017, 8 pm

 

Zurich, Wasserkirche Wednesday, October 4th 2017, 8 pm

 

Aarburg, Bärensaal, Städtchen 16 Saturday, October 7th, 2017, 8 pm

 

 

 

 

Complainte, for solo violin, M.633 (2003)

 

Jakub Dzialak, violin

 

With works by Boris Alvarado, Bohdana Frolyak, Anna Havryletz, Christian Henking, Triantafyllos Liotis, Fabian Müller and Prokofiev (with Anna Dzialak Savytska, violin)

 

Córdoba (Argentina), Universidad Provincial de Córdoba, Aula Magna (Av. Vélez Sarsfield 299) Sunday, October 8th, 2017, 8 pm programme

 

Rio Tercero (Argentina), Conservatorio Superior de Música Juan José Castro Tuesday, October 10th, 2017, 7 pm

 

Valparaíso (Chile), Pontificia Universidad Católica Wednesday, October 11th, 2017, 1 pm

 

Viña del Mar (Chile), Foyer of the municipal theater Friday, October 13th, 2017, 7 pm

 

 

 

 

Complainte, for solo violin, M.633 (2003)

 

as well as

 

Fantasia, for solo violin, M.497 (1994-5)

 

During the Festival Two Days and Two Nights of New Music of Odessa

 

Jakub Dzialak, violin (Complainte) ; Anna Dzialak Savytska, violin (Fantasia)

 

With works for solo violin by Boris Alvarado, Heinz Holliger, Ivan Karabits, Sergey Pilutikov and Ludmyla Yurina

 

Odessa (Ukraine), foyer of the Philharmonic Hall of Odessa Saturday, April 21st, 2018, 10 pm programme

 

 

 

 

Danses suisses (Swiss Dances), version for chamber orchestra, M.635b (2003-4, orch. 2017-8)

 

FIRST PERFORMANCE OF THE VERSION FOR CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

 

Fribourg Chamber Orchestra, conducted by Laurent Gendre

With works by Mendelssohn and Schumann

 

Fribourg, Équilibre Hall Tuesday, May 22nd, 2018, 8 pm – programme

 

 

 

 

Trio for Alto Saxophone, Cello and Piano, M.573 (1998-9)

 

During the Concerts intimes « Le Temps Retrouvé »

 

Guy Goethals, saxophone – Nicolas Deletaille, cello – Laurent Beeckmans, piano

 

With works by Kapustin, Martinů (with Sophie Ackermann, violin) and Schulhoff

 

Herbaimont (Belgium), “Le fenil aux mille divans” (1, rue du Hadja, Sainte Ode) Sunday, November 18th, 2018, 3 pm

 

 

 

 

Entre Rêves et Cauchemars (Between Dreams and Nightmares), for cello and double bass, M.678 (2012-3)

 

FIRST PERFORMANCE

 

Presentation, score excerpts and audio excerpts

 

Pascal Desarzens, cello – Noëlle Reymond, double bass

With works by Victor Cordero, Pascal Desarzens, Antoine Françoise and Rudolf Kelterborn

 

Lutry (Switzerland), Caveau du Singe Vert Thursday, May1st, 2014, 8 pm – poster